CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84873

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromophenol (CAS 106-41-2) from France and (R)-1-Allyloxy-2-Glycydoloxycatechol (CAS 66966-19-6) from Japan.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediates and disinfectants.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromophenol will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (R)-1-Allyloxy-2-Glycydoloxycatechol will be 2910.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division